Offset not firing when position closed?

User to User support only. For technical support visit www.betangel.com/support/
Post Reply
User avatar
Derek27
Posts: 15415
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:44 am
Location: UK

Can anyone explain this?

19/05/2022 02:07:29: £ 14.1 of unmatched bet (Ref:nnnnnnnnnnnn) was filled before remainder was killed. Position Closed therefore no offset/stop required.

This is the position I was in when the above message was logged.
Capture.GIF
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 18942
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Working From Home

What was the total skate being used and how many batches were you using?
User avatar
Derek27
Posts: 15415
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:44 am
Location: UK

Dallas wrote:
Thu May 19, 2022 7:53 pm
What was the total skate being used and how many batches were you using?
I think it was £32, one batch.
User avatar
Derek27
Posts: 15415
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:44 am
Location: UK

Dallas wrote:
Thu May 19, 2022 7:53 pm
What was the total skate being used and how many batches were you using?
This time I staked £24, £6.69 was matched and the offset was one batch, but it didn't fire and the same message was logged.

If you lay a selection and then back it at the same price for the same amount (in effect scratching the trade) with an offset, does Bet Angel not fire the offset because your position's closed?
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 18942
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Working From Home

Derek27 wrote:
Sat May 28, 2022 11:29 pm
Dallas wrote:
Thu May 19, 2022 7:53 pm
What was the total skate being used and how many batches were you using?
This time I staked £24, £6.69 was matched and the offset was one batch, but it didn't fire and the same message was logged.

If you lay a selection and then back it at the same price for the same amount (in effect scratching the trade) with an offset, does Bet Angel not fire the offset because your position's closed?
No it will still fire the offset if its used on the second bet, as the offset is attached to the actual bet rather than your market position
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 18942
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Working From Home

Derek27 wrote:
Thu May 19, 2022 8:12 pm
Dallas wrote:
Thu May 19, 2022 7:53 pm
What was the total skate being used and how many batches were you using?
I think it was £32, one batch.
Sorry forgot all about coming back to this

If you are not getting all the bet matched in one go try increasing the number of batches so it begins offsetting as soon as the matching process begins
User avatar
Derek27
Posts: 15415
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:44 am
Location: UK

Dallas wrote:
Sun May 29, 2022 3:51 pm
Derek27 wrote:
Thu May 19, 2022 8:12 pm
Dallas wrote:
Thu May 19, 2022 7:53 pm
What was the total skate being used and how many batches were you using?
I think it was £32, one batch.
Sorry forgot all about coming back to this

If you are not getting all the bet matched in one go try increasing the number of batches so it begins offsetting as soon as the matching process begins
Thanks, I'll try that. Do you know under what circumstances you get the message, Position Closed therefore no offset/stop required?
User avatar
Derek27
Posts: 15415
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2017 11:44 am
Location: UK

I've been running automation to detect a likely goal by watching for people cancelling their back bets on the unders and responding by cancelling all back bets. I'm guessing it's firing at the split second the bet's taken and interfering with the offset, but I'm still baffled as to what that message is about or when it appears. The problem doesn't seem to arise when I switch off the safety automation.
Post Reply

Return to “Support”