Using Automation Signals

Advanced automation available in Guardian - Chat with others and share files here.
Post Reply
Oscar
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:29 pm

Hi Dallas, and thanks very much for your reply.

The thing is, I don't want to close my trade, or green up when I reach plus or minus £x. I want to make another action.
It's for IP horses.
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16033
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Oscar wrote:
Mon Jan 04, 2021 2:44 pm
Hi Dallas, and thanks very much for your reply.

The thing is, I don't want to close my trade, or green up when I reach plus or minus £x. I want to make another action.
It's for IP horses.
You would just use either of those conditions as part of another rule ie,

place a back

on condition
green all selection profit
is less than -£5.00
Oscar
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 6:29 pm

Thanks Dallas,

That makes things so easy now.
It's the mention of the word "green" all profit which has put me off using it as a condition for anything else.

:)
underx
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:36 pm

I have a quick question about signals.
Lets say i have a signal to monitor a certain runner and that signal is set to activate when the runner is between odds of X and Y. The signal is set to unlimited trigger and unlmited re-arms.

Does this mean that the signal automatically resets itself or stop considering the runner once its outside the range of X and Y?

If i wanted my rule to avoid a runner between a certain range of odds but to continually monitor the runner and place a bet once its outside the range of those odds, could this work?

Thank you!
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16033
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

underx wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:56 am
I have a quick question about signals.
Lets say i have a signal to monitor a certain runner and that signal is set to activate when the runner is between odds of X and Y. The signal is set to unlimited trigger and unlmited re-arms.

Does this mean that the signal automatically resets itself or stop considering the runner once its outside the range of X and Y?

The signal rule will continue to trigger all the time the selection remains between those odds and satisfies your conditions.

You'd need another two signal rules to clear the signals
one with a condition odds are less than X
the other with a condition odds are greater than Y


underx wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:56 am

If i wanted my rule to avoid a runner between a certain range of odds but to continually monitor the runner and place a bet once its outside the range of those odds, could this work?

Thank you!
Yes, if doing as above and resetting the signal outside the odds you could add a signal condition to test the signal is NOT set with a value
underx
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:36 pm

Dallas wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:05 am
underx wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:56 am
I have a quick question about signals.
Lets say i have a signal to monitor a certain runner and that signal is set to activate when the runner is between odds of X and Y. The signal is set to unlimited trigger and unlmited re-arms.

Does this mean that the signal automatically resets itself or stop considering the runner once its outside the range of X and Y?

The signal rule will continue to trigger all the time the selection remains between those odds and satisfies your conditions.

You'd need another two signal rules to clear the signals
one with a condition odds are less than X
the other with a condition odds are greater than Y


underx wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:56 am

If i wanted my rule to avoid a runner between a certain range of odds but to continually monitor the runner and place a bet once its outside the range of those odds, could this work?

Thank you!
Yes, if doing as above and resetting the signal outside the odds you could add a signal condition to test the signal is NOT set with a value
Thats just perfect. Thank you as always for the help Dallas! I am grateful.
fractalmodel
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:22 am

Is there anything in automation that allows you to use the volume on the front 3 as what appears on the bottom of the ladder please?

I can see WOM and volume etc but cant see anything that covers that
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16033
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

fractalmodel wrote:
Mon Feb 01, 2021 2:48 pm
Is there anything in automation that allows you to use the volume on the front 3 as what appears on the bottom of the ladder please?

I can see WOM and volume etc but cant see anything that covers that
There's the option of using traded volume on a runner, or under stored values you can also test the traded volume % per runner.

If you are looking to add or average the front'X' runners the latest V1.56 has a new option added to stored values which will let you sum up stored values
viewtopic.php?f=46&t=22831
fractalmodel
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:22 am

Thank you Dallas I will check it out
fractalmodel
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:22 am

Does the traded volume discriminate by time for Inplay and preplay and is it possible to set for the last x seconds please?
Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel - Automation”