Automation (not excel) firing in two bets

Advanced automation available in Guardian - Chat with others and share files here.
Post Reply
Anbell
Posts: 784
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

I'm trialing a new automation. It's supposed to place one matched bet on a particular runner, but occasionally it places two.

It has unlimited triggers with 2 seconds between re-arm.

Conditions include:
Matched bets = 0
Unmatched bets = 0
(and take SP)

Any ideas why I might be getting double bets?

Thanks
Jukebox
Posts: 1352
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:07 pm

Anbell wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 9:02 am
I'm trialing a new automation. It's supposed to place one matched bet on a particular runner, but occasionally it places two.

It has unlimited triggers with 2 seconds between re-arm.

Conditions include:
Matched bets = 0
Unmatched bets = 0
(and take SP)

Any ideas why I might be getting double bets?

Thanks
This might just be about the delay in actually creating the first bet - especially if it is under £2 and has to go through the usual routine
You can prevent this by instead using Number of Place Bet Triggers=0
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15314
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Use 'number of place bet triggers condition' is equal to 0
Thats set locally so there is no delay in waiting for a response from BF
Jukebox
Posts: 1352
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:07 pm

LOL Dallas' solution is obviously superior to mine
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 15314
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Jukebox wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:00 pm
LOL Dallas' solution is obviously superior to mine
:lol:
Sorry somehow i never even read your second line, only the first

Thats what you get when rushing and trying to multi task on a saturday morning :) :)
Anbell
Posts: 784
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

Dallas wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 11:55 am
Use 'number of place bet triggers condition' is equal to 0
Thats set locally so there is no delay in waiting for a response from BF
Thanks, but I was hoping to place the bet into the market at one tick below market price, and then if not matched then place the bet again as the price moves. Place bets = 0 means that I won't be able to do that, I dont think.
Anbell
Posts: 784
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

Jukebox wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 12:00 pm
LOL Dallas' solution is obviously superior to mine
Dallas is always the rightest.

I guess I can use an SV for the P&L (is that new? I've only just noticed it)
lotora
Posts: 102
Joined: Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:20 am

Thanks, but I was hoping to place the bet into the market at one tick below market price, and then if not matched then place the bet again as the price moves. Place bets = 0 means that I won't be able to do that, I dont think.
What about using a signal when matched?
Anbell
Posts: 784
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

lotora wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 5:04 am
Thanks, but I was hoping to place the bet into the market at one tick below market price, and then if not matched then place the bet again as the price moves. Place bets = 0 means that I won't be able to do that, I dont think.
What about using a signal when matched?
This seems to work! Thank you.
Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel - Automation”