How can I automate placing bets with a stop loss?

Advanced automation available in Guardian - Chat with others and share files here.
Post Reply
arbetour
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:17 pm

I have managed to do it on the markets I want but the stop loss doesn't work at all.

My parameter settings are best market price, fixed amount, stop on opening bet, stop trigger 20 place at 30, tick place fill or kill,
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16472
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

'Stop on opening bet' - is not a stop loss
you need to use one of the options with a stop
ie,
Offset bet and stop
Offset bet with greening and trailing stop
arbetour
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:17 pm

I think I tried that but it didn't evenly lay the bet, how would you do that? Sorry, these must be terribly obvious questions but I've spent hour trying to get it to work as I want it to and it's not.

Edit: I've tried it again, bets pacing fine but the stop loss is not executing. Settings https://gyazo.com/111c2e2a7630ff7b01ea683247b05e8d
arbetour
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:17 pm

Dallas wrote:
Sat May 01, 2021 11:54 am
'Stop on opening bet' - is not a stop loss
you need to use one of the options with a stop
ie,
Offset bet and stop
Offset bet with greening and trailing stop
I have done that and just tried it again, it still doesn't work?
arbetour
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:17 pm

I don't know what I did differently but it appears to be working now
arbetour
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2021 9:17 pm

It executed on some games, now it's not working again. Changed nothing, in the games it worked in it hit the stop early, now it's not executing when it's hit the stop later in games?
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16472
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

arbetour wrote:
Sun May 02, 2021 2:06 am
It executed on some games, now it's not working again. Changed nothing, in the games it worked in it hit the stop early, now it's not executing when it's hit the stop later in games?
That sounds like you are not refreshing the markets quickly enough, this post will explain it further and show what to change
viewtopic.php?f=37&t=11491

If you still find markets it doesn't appear to trigger on its also worth checking the log below the bottom window in Guardian for each market, just to ensure it has triggered but just wasn't matched
Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel - Automation”