Help with Stored Values

Advanced automation available in Guardian - Chat with others and share files here.
Post Reply
ajanthony
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:37 pm

Hello all,
I am storing values for Greyhound races, they are the stall for my selection in the race and the stall for the winner of the race. On the UK greyhounds both these values show up on my guardian screen yet on the Aus greyhounds these same values won't show. It is driving me nuts, can someone give me an idea of why this is happening. All the races are listed on the same guardian screen so the inputs are all the same on my automation inputs and conditions.
Regards,
Anthony
Anbell
Posts: 2107
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

I dont know. How are you getting the trap number for uk?
ajanthony
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:37 pm

Hi Anbell,
I just have a stored value called "stall" in my automation rules and a column called Selection Barrier in guardian which picks up the stored value 3 seconds prior to the race.
Same with the winners stall draw just different names. Do you need more detail.
Regards,
Anthony
Anbell
Posts: 2107
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

How is STALL created? Is it text extraction?
ajanthony
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:37 pm

Hi,
Stall is created like any other stored value. I have a rule called selection barrier then a stored value as text for the market. It is for the market but value type is is "a selections stall draw". Being a text for the market could be part of the issue but that works okay for UK. I am going to try it as just a plain stored value then do it as a selections id on betfair.
Regards,
Anthony
ajanthony
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:37 pm

Selection id is wrong. Cannot get to work with any combination. The recording of barriers works on Aus horse racing but not Greyhounds even though all inputs the same. Really annoying.
Anthony
sniffer66
Posts: 1693
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 8:37 am

You could try using "1.", "2." etc as a text comparison string for the selection name, if stall doesn't work
Anbell
Posts: 2107
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

One option would be to take it to excel and do the magic over there
ajanthony
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:37 pm

sniffer66 wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2024 7:46 am
You could try using "1.", "2." etc as a text comparison string for the selection name, if stall doesn't work
Thanks, I shall look into that.
ajanthony
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:37 pm

Anbell wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2024 7:52 am
One option would be to take it to excel and do the magic over there
Okay, I am not that familiar with using excel with BetAngel but given that I export everything to excel and then modify it to make my database it is probably a good idea to learn how to do it.
Thanks.
Anbell
Posts: 2107
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

ajanthony wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2024 10:48 am
Anbell wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2024 7:52 am
One option would be to take it to excel and do the magic over there
Okay, I am not that familiar with using excel with BetAngel but given that I export everything to excel and then modify it to make my database it is probably a good idea to learn how to do it.
Thanks.
It is pretty easy once you know how.

betangel's AI can be helpful! https://www.betangel.com/support/ai-support-center/
ajanthony
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:37 pm

Anbell wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2024 11:06 am
ajanthony wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2024 10:48 am
Anbell wrote:
Tue Apr 23, 2024 7:52 am
One option would be to take it to excel and do the magic over there
Okay, I am not that familiar with using excel with BetAngel but given that I export everything to excel and then modify it to make my database it is probably a good idea to learn how to do it.
Thanks.
It is pretty easy once you know how.

betangel's AI can be helpful! https://www.betangel.com/support/ai-support-center/
Hi,
Starting the process of using Excel with Guardian. I can connect but the auto binding is not working. AI tells me to switch off Restrict Refresh but that makes no difference. Also having difficulty getting the spreadsheet to include stalls etc. Again AI said change settings to include in custom columns but again no luck. Just need a heads to get started then I am sure I will be fine.
ajanthony
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:37 pm

Sorry, AI said to use Additional Info to change settings.
Anbell
Posts: 2107
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 2:31 am

[attachment=
ajanthony wrote:
Wed Apr 24, 2024 5:44 am
Sorry, AI said to use Additional Info to change settings.
0]image_2024-04-24_154448568.png[/attachment]
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ajanthony
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 8:37 pm

No difference
Post Reply

Return to “Bet Angel - Automation”