Ladders & Screen Resolution

Post Reply
ChoosyAl
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2021 10:44 pm

I’ve been generally not losing money now for a little while (£1, 2 & 4) stakes - maybe been at it for 1 month.

I’m confident enough to spend a little on more of a setup after being caught out a few times by the first or 2nd out of sight ladder - even with seeing 75-80% of the money on 4 ladders. I appreciate that I can get up other graphs - it just the time lost doing it. I also have to run the live pictures on my phone which would be nice on the screen.

Am using the BA VPS and a 15.4” 1440x900 2012 MacBook.

Am I right to think if I just bought a 3840x2160 gaming screen to plug in that I could get twice the ladders on it or does it not work like that?

As it is I can get 4 ladders and nothing else on the screen at the same time - am I missing something?

Any help gratefully received!

Alan
User avatar
Realrocknrolla
Posts: 1188
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 7:15 pm

Hello mate.

I have a few monitors and a couple of laptops but my ladder screen is 27" and comfortably fit 6 ladders and the charts fit nicely too!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ChoosyAl
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2021 10:44 pm

Thank you - is that because of the 27” or because it has a high resolution? Any idea what the resolution is?
User avatar
Realrocknrolla
Posts: 1188
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2020 7:15 pm

ChoosyAl wrote:
Thu Sep 30, 2021 6:53 pm
Thank you - is that because of the 27” or because it has a high resolution? Any idea what the resolution is?
1920 x 1080 mate

https://www.hp.com/gb-en/shop/product.a ... lsrc=aw.ds
User avatar
ShaunWhite
Posts: 6941
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 3:42 am

ChoosyAl wrote:
Thu Sep 30, 2021 6:36 pm
Am I right to think if I just bought a 3840x2160 gaming screen to plug in that I could get twice the ladders on it or does it not work like that?
That's how it works, Screen size is irrelevent it's the number of pixels that count. Although a high pixel count on a small screen will test your eyesight.
ChoosyAl
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2021 10:44 pm

Thanks Shaun & Realrocknrolla 👍🏻
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 17580
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

If you do use multiple plug in monitors there is a setting on the 'display' tab of RDP to enable multiple monitors (it might be slightly different on the Mac RDP), just remember to make sure thats ticked
ChoosyAl
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2021 10:44 pm

Thanks Dallas.
Post Reply

Return to “Technology”