Display Increase and Rolling Increase of Traded Volume - One Click Screen Settings

One-click, but many options!
Post Reply
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16323
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Here is are some settings files for your One-Click screen settings which when imported and used will display your one-click screen exactly as you see it in the image below.

There are 6 custom columns, the first three (in green) show the total volume increase over the last 3secs, 5secs and 10secs, the next three (in yellow) show the rolling traded volume increase for each selection in the last 3secs, 5secs and 10secs

I have configured this for in-play use but you can of course edit the times or anything else to suit your own needs,

OC Volume Increase.JPG


Seeing the fixed and rolling traded volume increase (or decrease) over time can help identify when money is coming for a selection (or runner) or if there is lack of betting interest



Custom Column File
To use these one-click setting’s, click the 'Recent Volume.bcc' file below to download to your computer, then whilst on your one click screen click the ‘Star’ icon and that will open the Custom Column editor, after that click the import button and browse for the downloaded file on your PC - then you can select that file as your Profile.
CC Import.JPG
CC Import.JPG (14.14 KiB) Viewed 515 times
CC Import1.JPG
Recent Volume.bcc
(4.88 KiB) Downloaded 34 times


Grid Layout File
You will also need to click on the 'Recent Volume Grid.bgl' file below to download the grid layout settings file to your computer, once downloaded on your one-click screen click the paper with green arrow icon to import the grid layout settings file - you'll then be able to select it from the pick list just to the left of the gold star.
GL Import.JPG
GL Import.JPG (14.39 KiB) Viewed 515 times
Recent Volume Grid.bgl
(66.13 KiB) Downloaded 43 times


Rules File
To store and calculate the Recent Volumes you will also need to download and import the 'Fixed and Rolling Recent Traded Volume Increases.baf' file into your Guardian, once downloaded to your computer open Guardian and on the ‘Automation’ tab click ‘Import a Rules’ file, then each day just add your markets to Guardian and apply that rules file to them all.
Guardian Import.jpg
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16323
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

To use the settings above you first need to have downloaded and installed the latest version of Bet Angel V1.56
viewtopic.php?f=46&t=22831
fractalmodel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:22 am

I looking to include an inplay ranking for a custom column on the one click screen.

I have the inplay volumes, wondering how to create a connected synamic ranking based on these volumes. I want to maintain row order but see what has been backed inplay

Many thanks
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16323
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

fractalmodel wrote:
Tue Mar 02, 2021 11:24 am
I looking to include an inplay ranking for a custom column on the one click screen.

I have the inplay volumes, wondering how to create a connected synamic ranking based on these volumes. I want to maintain row order but see what has been backed inplay

Many thanks
So just to clarify you want to know the order by traded volume in-play, but don't want the columns to auto sort this (and want to keep them in there fixed order), but have a custom column number 1 to X to display the order?
fractalmodel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:22 am

Yes Dallas that is what I want, it would be great to be able to custom rank whilst not ordering on screen thanks
fractalmodel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:22 am

Does anyone know how to create a ranking that is dynanmic withour reordering please?
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16323
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

fractalmodel wrote:
Fri Mar 05, 2021 8:09 am
Does anyone know how to create a ranking that is dynanmic withour reordering please?
You mean a custom column with ranking numbers, but where the actual order doesn't move just the values in the custom column change depending on there current order?
fractalmodel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:22 am

Yes thats it exactly
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 16323
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

fractalmodel wrote:
Fri Mar 05, 2021 10:52 am
Yes thats it exactly
It is possible with this latest V1.56 but needs a bit of setting up, if you can give me till next week i'll put a full example together
(bump this thread by Wed if you've not seen it posted just in case I forget)
fractalmodel
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2011 1:22 am

Thanks Dallas this is great learning a lot from your work and efforts
Post Reply

Return to “One Click trading interface”