Green Up and Close Trade at Current and Reverse Price Columns - One Click Screen Settings

One-click, but many options!
User avatar
Tuco
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:43 pm

Dallas wrote:
Thu May 06, 2021 11:22 am

Never seen it happen before but if you notice it again post back and also include a screenshot of it while its missing (so we can see if everything wise looks ok), if anything it could be to do something in your saved settings/layout files but we'd expect it to occur all/most of the time when using that combination if that's the case
...will do - I suspect if I close down, when I start-up again the import/export buttons will have disappeared again - I'll test this shortly.

Meanwhile lotora, panacea and Dipstick are also experiencing the same 'import/export buttons not visible on toolbar' problem.
User avatar
Tuco
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:43 pm

Dallas wrote:
Thu May 06, 2021 11:22 am

Never seen it happen before but if you notice it again post back and also include a screenshot of it while its missing (so we can see if everything wise looks ok), if anything it could be to do something in your saved settings/layout files but we'd expect it to occur all/most of the time when using that combination if that's the case
if you look at the attachment posted Wed May 05, 2021 11:59 pm it shows your toolbar to the bottom left and my toolbar to the bottom right without the import/export buttons - I'll post a fuller screen image when I logout and close down shortly and then start-up as I suspect I'll get the same issue each time I start-up.
User avatar
Tuco
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:43 pm

...just back and as expected the import/export buttons are no longer visible on the toolbar upon re-start - laptop was off for approx 20 mins.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Tuco
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:43 pm

...and they're now lost forever! - no amount of changing the grid layout is now returning the import/export buttons to the toolbar.

lotora, panacea and Dipstick are three others also experiencing this same issue :(
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 17578
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Tuco wrote:
Thu May 06, 2021 12:23 pm
...and they're now lost forever! - no amount of changing the grid layout is now returning the import/export buttons to the toolbar.

lotora, panacea and Dipstick are three others also experiencing this same issue :(
Are they there is you login with the factory default profiles?
If so do they disappear when using different settings and layout profiles to the tennis ones being used in the previous screenshot?
User avatar
Tuco
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:43 pm

YES - just closed BA and logged in with <factory default> profiles and settings, and the import/export buttons appear on the One-click screen.

...but when I select one of my own screen layout profiles they disappear again :(
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 17578
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

Tuco wrote:
Thu May 06, 2021 1:52 pm
YES - just closed BA and logged in with <factory default> profiles and settings, and the import/export buttons appear on the One-click screen.

...but when I select one of my own screen layout profiles they disappear again :(
As I suspected earlier it sounds like something in one of those causing the problem, if you send one into support which cause them to disappear when used they'll take a closer look at it

Before you do just as a test can you select a different grid layout and custom column profile then do the same thing and see if it disappears or not

Just to find out whether its your setting/layout profile
or if that also needs to be used with this Greening grid layout and custom columns

I suspect its the later but worth checking before you send anything in
User avatar
Tuco
Posts: 601
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:43 pm

Dallas wrote:
Thu May 06, 2021 11:18 am

They are set correct, they display the values in columns 1 and 3
Clicking a value in column 3 closes the trade on just that selection for that predicted P/L
Clicking any of the values in column 1 closes the trade on all selections for the predicted P/L shown for each
...thanks for checking that - I guess one needs to examine both the stored values AND individual 8 rules files as the same time to see and understand why the conditions are set as such.
User avatar
gstar1975
Posts: 319
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 11:59 am

I'm having the same problem. I have loaded the Factory Defaults and it comes back but when I select load layout it disappears.

Betangel One Click Screen Import Export Green Arrow Icons Missing.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by gstar1975 on Tue Oct 12, 2021 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 17578
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Contact:

gstar1975 wrote:
Tue Oct 12, 2021 3:40 pm
I'm having the same problem. I have loaded the Factory Defaults and it comes back but when I select load layout it disappears.
See the end of this thread
viewtopic.php?f=62&t=23656
Post Reply

Return to “One Click trading interface”