Display Real-Time In-Running Positions with Position Sorting - Ladder Settings

laytoback12345
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2023 10:09 pm

i did all hose step but its still not connected
laytoback12345
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2023 10:09 pm

i did all hose step but its still not connected, every thing else works but not getting live position
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 22862
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Working From Home

laytoback12345 wrote:
Thu May 18, 2023 3:39 pm
i did all hose step but its still not connected, every thing else works but not getting live position
There are no UK races where TPD operate this afternoon, until Fontwell starts in about an hours time

Or do you mean you've tried using it on the French races at Lyon-Parilly and Le Lion D'angers and its not connecting?
laytoback12345
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2023 10:09 pm

oic, soi have to check there services,means i must use the stalls infomation to catch positions ,let me try the one they covering tosee if it works,ty very much
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 22862
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Working From Home

laytoback12345 wrote:
Thu May 18, 2023 4:17 pm
oic, soi have to check there services,means i must use the stalls infomation to catch positions ,let me try the one they covering tosee if it works,ty very much
There status page shows the races they cover each day
https://www.tpd.zone/status/

For a full list of all tracks/courses they cover see this page
https://www.totalperformancedata.com/ra ... -coverage/
laytoback12345
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2023 10:09 pm

,ty very much, also i cant find configuration tab so i can set the position order to be display in ladder rom left to right ,ive been looking for 1 hour
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 22862
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Working From Home

laytoback12345 wrote:
Thu May 18, 2023 4:55 pm
,ty very much, also i cant find configuration tab so i can set the position order to be display in ladder rom left to right ,ive been looking for 1 hour
What configuration tab?

Have you imported the ladder settings file into your ladder settings editor as shown in the image in the opening post?
and you imported the rules file into your Servant Manager window and applied it as your safety servant also as shown in the images in the opening post?
laytoback12345
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2023 10:09 pm

Yes I've done that , I just need to sort out position on ladder of 1st to last and reverse order on the ladder so maybe last is on the left side of ladder and 2nd last is on the second row if you get what I mean
laytoback12345
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2023 10:09 pm

ive just managed to test on doncaster race ith all settings applied ,it was connected but on ladder it still doesnt show the positions of runners.why?
laytoback12345
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2023 10:09 pm

donnie
laytoback12345
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2023 10:09 pm

i did it on doncaster which was saying they covered it
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 22862
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Working From Home

laytoback12345 wrote:
Sat May 20, 2023 5:56 pm
ive just managed to test on doncaster race ith all settings applied ,it was connected but on ladder it still doesnt show the positions of runners.why?
Once the race is in running post a screenshot showing your Safety Servant window
and also one of your full ladder screen
laytoback12345
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2023 10:09 pm

i acnt send photo even after resizing it to smallest size, can i send somewhere else
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 22862
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Working From Home

laytoback12345 wrote:
Sun May 21, 2023 2:36 pm
i acnt send photo even after resizing it to smallest size, can i send somewhere else
Support passed on your screenshot, they said they tried to reply twice but each time the message was rejected, either because your mailbox is full or you've mistyped your email address

You only sent a screenshot of your ladders, I need it to also show the Servant Manager window open on the Safety servant tab like this one

Screenshot.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
Dallas
Posts: 22862
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:57 pm
Location: Working From Home

So the second screenshot I've just been forwarded shows you have all that set up right and I can see the rules are triggering etc

In the bottom half of the second post of this topic there's instructions on how/where to change the stored value name in your ladder settings editor - have you done that?
Post Reply

Return to “TPD / Total Performance Data”